Where to park

Los Angeles

46,408 reported car break-ins & thefts across Los Angeles in the past 12 months (LAPD). Devonshire has the fewest per tracked block — 2.9 per block (1866 across 654 blocks) — of 21 tracked neighborhoods.

Fewest break-ins & thefts per tracked block

NeighborhoodTotalBlocksPer block
Devonshire1,8666542.9
Foothill1,3994703.0
Topanga1,5865053.1
West LA1,5214073.7
Mission1,7724623.8
Harbor1,7514234.1
West Valley2,0034794.2
Northeast2,6004865.3
Pacific2,5514755.4
Van Nuys1,9403435.7
Hollenbeck1,9163216.0
N Hollywood2,6204236.2
Wilshire1,9862737.3
Southeast1,9042417.9
Hollywood2,0782329.0
77th Street2,6162829.3
Southwest2,6982739.9
Newton2,62421212.4
Rampart2,30312818.0
Olympic2,51913718.4
Central4,15510440.0
All 21 tracked neighborhoods. Under 5 tracked blocks omitted. LAPD records through Sep 2026 — area facts, not a guarantee about any spot.
Check parking safety block-by-block on the live map →

Also staying overnight? See Los Angeles hotel safety by neighborhood →